Intercollege Events Participated by Literary Association:

  1. Participated in FESTEMBER 18 organized by NIT. Trichy during 13-16, September 2018 and won overall 8th place     among 300+ colleges all over India.Events won are: Paper Dressing , Face Painting etc..
  2. Won 1st prize in Quiz Competition organised by KVS School , Virudhunagar for consecutive 2 years (2018 , 2019)
  3. Won 3rd Prize in Quiz competition organised by DJ Brain academy , Coimbatore on January 25 , 2019.
  4. Participated in FIZZOREE AND FISFEST conducted by Fisheries College, Tuticorin on 26/02/2015 and won the Winners Trophyin FIZZOREE 15.

Programme Organized by Literary association 

  • Tamil Debate (Pattimandram) by Literary Association was conducted on 06/07/2019 in MCC for our college students.
  • Our Literary Association and Tamil Mandram Organised the LEGACY-19 , an inter-college cultural event was conducted on 30-31 August 2019 and the following events were organised :  Radio Mirchi,Debate Guru,Maruvarthai ,Lyrical Hunt,Quiz,Neeya Naana,Kalakkal Galatta.

Intra college Events organized by Literary Association:

  • Our Literary Association and Tamil Mandram Organised the FIESTA-19 Seniors for our III year and IV year students on 10/08/2019 and the following events were conducted:Quiz ,Tamil Potpuri, English Potpuri,Radio Mirchi and Lyrical Hunt.
  • Our Literary Association and Tamil Mandram Organised the FORTNITE , a mega event for continous 9 days from 03-09-19 to 12-09-19 after 4:50 PM in Mechanical Seminar Hall.The following events were conducted:Radio Mirchi , Standup comedy and Mimicry , Debate Guru , Maruvarthai ,Lyrical Hunt, Mr & Ms.Vayadi , Penmanship , Quiz and Kavidhai.

Office Bearers 2019-2020

Patron: Dr.S.Arivazhagan Phd

Staff Advisor:  Mr.G.S.Suresh AP/ENG(Sr.Grade)

Staff Co-ordinators:

Mr.C.Balasubramanian  AP(Sr.Grade)/CSE              

Mr.G.Manoj Kumar AP/MECH                                   

Mr.Anish JafrinThilak AP/MECH                               

Mr.S.Vijay Gokul AP/ECE                                         

Mr.R.Ebenezar Sam Paul AP/ENG                        

Mrs.J.Deepalakshmi AP(Sr.Grade)/MATHS           

Mrs.M.Blessa Binolin Pepsi AP(Sr.Grade) / IT       

Ms.A.Annie Aglin AP(Sr.Grade) / BT

Ms.M.Sarpparaje AP/ENG

Ms.J.Monisha Privthy Jeba AP/CSE

Ms.S.Usha AP/CIVIL

Ms.P.Palniladevi AP/ECE

 

 Chair Person : Balakrishnan M       IV MECH C

 Co-Chair Person: Priyanka M        IV ECE C 

 Secretary: Elayaraja T                     IV MECH C

 Joint Secretary: Sakthi Harish M   IV CSE B

 Treasurer: Kalathiappan K                IV CSE B

Co-Treasurer: Keerthiga                   IV EEE A

Executive Heads:

Shrilakshmi       IV CSE

Karthiga T         IV EEE

Maheswaran T  IV MECH

Mugilan M         IV IT

Programming Council:

Abishva  R              III MECH C

Karthigamari G.A    III CSE B

Nivedhita U             III ECE A

Mohan Abishek P   III EEE B

Event Directors:

Jency Twinkle Emima H    III CIVIL B

Tharani R                          III EEE A

Belinda.R.Hariat                III EEE A

Uma K                               III CIVIL B

Web Masters:

Asuvint Sudharsan E M     III CSE B

Tanya Agarwal                   II CSE A

Siddharth G                       II ECE C

Executive Council Members:

Gnana Gokul V               II MECH C

Selcina Sharon G           II EEE B 

Srilekha R                      II EEE B

Abitha V                         II BT

Event Co-ordinators:

Ramesh Krishnan R      III BT

Theetharappan  R         II ECE C 

Karputhapandi P           II EEE B

 

Club Activities

 

                     EVENT NAME              DATE
          La Orator       17-08-19
          Radio Mirchi      03-09-19
          Standup Comedy and Mimicry      04-09-19
          Maruvarthai      05-09-19
          Debate Guru      06-09-19
          Lyrical Hunt      07-09-19
          Mr & Miss.Vayadi      09-09-19
          Penmanship      10-09-19
          Quiz      11-09-19
          Kavithai      12-09-19
          NABATI      21-09-19

Offline Events

           

                           Event Name                            Date
                        Quiz Corner 1.0        25.07.19
                        Quiz Corner 2.0        03.08.19
                        English Offline event        06.08.19
                        Quiz Corner 3.0       13.08.19
                        English Facts        18.09.19
                        Quiz Corner 4.0        19.09.19
Participated in JCI Carnival conducted by Jaycees Club International (Sivakasi Chapter) on September 2 ,2012.
Overall winning trophy was bagged by Mepco Schlenk Engineering College.
Overall winner at 12th JCI Carnival
Overall winner at 12th JCI Carnival
Vivekanandar Ratha Yathra – 12.08.13
Vivekanandar Ratha Yathra – 12.08.13
Vivekanandar Ratha Yathra – 12.08.13
Vivekanandar Ratha Yathra – 12.08.13
Vivekanandar Ratha Yathra – 12.08.13
Vivekanandar Ratha Yathra – 12.08.13
Vivekanandar Ratha Yathra – 12.08.13
Vivekanandar Ratha Yathra – 12.08.13
LEGACY'13 - 07.09.2013
LEGACY'13 - 07.09.2013
LEGACY'13 - 07.09.2013
LEGACY'13 - 07.09.2013
LEGACY'13 - 07.09.2013
LEGACY'13 - 07.09.2013
LEGACY'13 - 07.09.2013
LEGACY'13 - 07.09.2013
LEGACY -14 Inaugural
A two day Inter College Cultural Competition was organised during 5-6th September 2014 - Thiru K Vaidhyanadhan (Editor, Dinamani) presided over the Inaugural function
LEGACY-14: 5-6 sept 2014
The mesmerised audience
LEGACY-14: 5-6 sept 2014
Orchestra,the music talent show by a participant college
LEGACY-14: 5-6 sept 2014
Eye catching Folk dance talent show by a participant college
LEGACY-14: 5-6 sept 2014
Winners' Smile - the overall winners trophy was bagged by Ayya Nadar Janki Ammal College,Sivakasi.
LEGACY-14: 5-6 sept 2014
Legacy Organising Team