HOME

The Institution of Engineers (India) 

Students' Chapter (ECE - A)

IE (I): In the Pursuit of Achieving Engineering Excellence for Progress of the Nation

        The growing awareness of the importance of technological innovation in achieving economic competitiveness and national security is demanding a new priority for basic engineering research. The Institution of Engineers (India), established in 1920 and incorporated under the Royal Charter in 1935, is also committed to promote and advance the science, practice and business of engineering in all its branches in India and also to encourage inventions and investigate and make known their nature and merits. The Institution's efforts as a technology collaborator as well as a perpetrator were duly acknowledged by the Ministry of Science and Technology, Govt. of India, when the Institution was recognized as a Scientific and Research Organization (SIRO). The members of this Institution, who have been holding key portfolios in different government and non-government organizations, are working relentlessly towards the pursuit of achieving engineering excellence for progress of the nation.

OFFICE BEARERS

OFFICE-BEARERS of IE(I)-ECE A STUDENT’S CHAPTER

PATRON

:

principalfinal

Dr.S.Arivazhagan, Principal

PRESIDENT

:

santha
Dr.R.Shantha Selvakumari, Senior Professor / HOD/ECE

FACULTY ADVISOR

:

anand
Dr.S.Anand, ASP/ECE

   

Aarti
Ms.M.Aarti Meena, AP/ECE

CONVENOR

:

M.S.Srinivasan, IV ECE-B

SECRETARY

:

S.G.Keerthika, IV ECE-B

JOINT SECRETARIES

:

M.Mani Vignesh, III ECE-D

   

D.Sindhudharani, III ECE-B

   

B.Abinaya, III ECE-D

   

R.S.Bharani Kumar, III ECE-B

EXECUTIVE COUNCIL MEMBERS

:

T.Vinoba, II ECE-B

   

S.Malkar Raja, II ECE-B

   

M.Anbukkarasi, II ECE-B

   

K.S.Arun Kumar, II ECE-B

ACTIVITIES

 

Activities organized by The Institute of Engineers (India) Student’s Chapter ECE for the Academic Year

(2016-2017)

Guest Lectures:

1. Mr.Srinivasa Prabhu, Architect, Lightower Fiber Networks, USA gave a guest lecture on "Best Practices in Network Planning" on 30.08.2016.

2. Dr.P.Dananjayan, Professor and Dean, Pondicherry Engineeing College gave a guest lecture on "4G Technologies" on 23.07.2016.

3. Mr.Ramji Sundara Srinivasan, Senior Architect in CTS gave a guest lecture on "Lead to Success" on 20.07.2016.

Technical Talk:

1. K.Geetha Rebi III ECE B and K.Muthugeetha III ECE B gave a technical talk on 'VANET' on 22.03.2017. 

2. M.Kamali II ECE B and S.Krishna Veni II ECE B gave a technical talk on 'Air Selfie' on 01.02.2017.

3. P.Simon III ECE B and H.Basheer Ahamed Batcha III ECE B gave a technical talk on 'Teleportation' on 11.01.2017.

4. T. Vinoba II ECE B gave a technical talk on 'Blue Brain' on 04.01.2017.

5. P.G.Dharshanaa III ECE B gave a technical talk on 'Technology in Agriculture' on 25.10.2016.

6. M.Kamali II ECE B and S.Krishna Veni II ECE B gave a technical talk on 'Honey Pots' on 18.10.2016.

7. R.S.Bharani Kumar III ECE B and R.Karthik III ECE B gave a technical talk on 'E-Ball' on 27.09.2016.

8. M.G.Rampriyadharshini IV ECE B and S.Shembaga Surya IV ECE B gave a technical talk on 'Paper Battery' on 06.09.2016.  

9. P.Akila III ECE D and A.Kokila III ECE D gave a technical talk on 'Finger Vein Authetication' on 23.08.2016.

10. S.G.Keethika IV ECE B gave a technical talk on 'Novelties' on 16.08.2016.

11. M.Vishnu Alagu Subramaniam III ECE D and K.Gopi Shyam III ECE D gave a technical talk on 'Automated Car Parking System' on 09.08.2016.

12. S.Malkar Raja II ECE B and L.Vigneshwaran II ECE B gave a technical talk on 'Red Tacton' on 02.08.2016.

13. S.Jai Karthiha III ECE B and A.Mirnalini III ECE B gave a technical talk on 'Future of Communication' on 26.07.2016. 

14. B.Abinaya III ECE D and D.Sindhudharani III ECE B gave a technical talk on 'SIRI Technology' on 12.07.2016.

Technical Quiz:

1. D.Aravindh II ECE B and B.Nareshkumaar II ECE B conducted a quiz program named 'Techno Craze' on 22.03.2017.

2. M.S.Srinivasan IV ECE B conducted a quiz program named 'Technothan' on 08.03.2017.

3. P.G.Dharshanaa III ECE B and R.K.Jothisree III ECE B conducted a quiz program named 'Azionare' on 01.03.2017.

4. D.Manjula III ECE B and H.S.Rajeswari III ECE B conducted a quiz program named 'Enthusia' on 08.02.2017. 

5. S.Malkar Raja II ECE B and K.S.Arun Kumar II ECE B conducted a quiz program named 'Fire the crackers' on 01.02.2017. 

6. S.Karpagapriya III ECE D and R.N.Aswathy III ECE D conducted a quiz program named 'Technofun' on 18.01.2017.

7. K.S.Arun Kumar II ECE B and S.Malkar Raja II ECE B conducted a quiz program named 'Agnito' on 04.01.2017.

8. N.Nivethitha II ECE B and S.Priyadharshini II ECE B conducted a quiz program named 'Infovision' on 25.10.2016.

9. M.S.Srinivasan IV ECE B conducted a quiz program named 'Technozzare' on 18.10.2016.

10. P.Durga Lakshmi III ECE D and J.Meena III ECE B organized a quiz program named 'Mystery Challenge' on 04.10.2016.

11. A.Arunadevi II ECE B and T.Jenefa II ECE B organized a quiz program named 'Tech Mania' on 27.09.2016.

12. K.Thivyamanikala III ECE B and S.Dharani III ECE B conducted a quiz program named 'Technowizard' on 20.09.2016.

13. M.S.Srinivasan IV ECE B conducted a quiz program named 'Technothon' on 06.09.2016.

14. M.Venisubha III ECE D and P.Hema Preethi III ECE D conducted a quiz program named 'Technofrenzy' on 23.08.2016.

15. S.Veerakalyani IV ECE B and K.Seyatha IV ECE B conducted a quiz program named 'Aavishkar' on 16.08.2016.

16. V.Manish Ajith III ECE B and R.V.Harish Raajaa III ECE B conducted a quiz program named 'Tech Quiz' on 09.08.2016.

17. T.Vinoba II ECE B and M.Anbukkarasi II ECE B conducted a quiz program named 'Sparkz' on 02.08.2016. 

18. J.Sheryl III ECE D and B.Mahalakshmi III ECE D conducted a quiz program named 'Turn Court' on 26.07.2016.

19. M.Mani Vignesh III ECE D and R.S.Bharani Kumar III ECE B conducted a quiz program named 'Blitz' on 12.07.2016.

Placement Programmes:

1. M.Mani Vignesh III ECE D conducted a program named 'Shipwreck' on 01.03.2017.

2. M.S.Srinivasan IV ECE B, M.Mani Vignesh III ECE D, R.S.Bharani Kumar III ECE B, A.Jana Shree III ECE D, R.K.Jothisree III ECE B and P.G.Dharshanaa III ECE B conducted a marketing program named 'Exploring the Extroverts' on 18.01.2017.

3. M.Mani Vignesh III ECE D conducted a placement program on 'Walkie-Talkie' on 11.01.2017.

4. M.S.Srinivasan IV ECE B conducted an event named 'Just A Minute' on 27.09.2016.

Group Discussions and Debates:

1. B.Abinaya III ECE D and D.Sindhudharani III ECE B conducted a debate on 'Need for NEET' on 15.03.2017.

2. S.G.Keerthika IV ECE B conducted a group discussion on 'Hydrocarbon' on 15.03.2017.

3. B.Abinaya III ECE D and D.Sindhudharani III ECE B conducted a group discussion on 'Unity of Youngsters' on 15.02.2017.

4. T.Vinoba II ECE B and M.Anbukkarasi II ECE B conducted a debate on 'Strict or lenient study environment' on 15.02.2017.

5. K.S.Arun Kumar II ECE B, S.Malkar Raja II ECE B, T.Vinoba II ECE B and M.Anbukkarasi II ECE B conducted a group discussion on 'Smart work or Hard work' on 08.02.2017.

6. M.Mani Vignesh III ECE D conducted a group discussion on 'Technology a servant or a master' on 19.07.2016.

 

 

Activities organized by The Institute of Engineers (India) Student’s Chapter ECE for the Academic Year

(2015-2016)

Guest Lectures:

1.Dr.S.Rajesh,Associate Professor,Department of Computer Science Engineering, M.S.University conducted a Guest Lecture on ‘Mobile Computing’ on 31.07.2015.

2.Dr.Soma Biswas,Assistant Professor of EEE,IISC Bangalore conducted a guest lecture on ‘Shape Matching and its Applications’ on 18.09.2015.

3.Prof.K.Subbiah, Executive Director in Morgan-Stanley and Head of Platform Services Technology for Wealth Management, USA, conducted a guest lecture on ‘Entrepreneurship Skills’ on 30.10.2015.

 

Technical Talk:

1.S.Vaishnavi III ECE C, S.Anu Prabha III ECE A, technical Talk on ‘Electronic Gadgets’ on 22.02.2016.

2.M.Mani Vignesh II ECE D,  M.Kavin Raj II ECE D, technical talk on ‘Engineering Facts’, on 25.01.2016.

3.S.Vijitha III ECE C, W.Rehan Sharmila III ECE C, technical talk on ‘Connected Vehicle Technology’ on 18.01.2016.

4.S.Ragavi III ECE A, N.Raja Lakshmi III ECE A, technical talk on ‘Electronic Innovations’ on 09.10.2015.

5.R.Aashifa III ECE C, technical talk on ‘Solar System Control’ on 25.09.2015.

6.S.Siva Gayathri II ECE D, technical talk on ‘Facts on Science’ on 21.08.2015.

7.S.Karthik III ECE C, technical talk on ‘Screenless display’ on 14.08.2015.

8.J.ArunThangaSaravanan III ECE, technical talk on ‘Three in One’ on 07.08.2015.

9.G.Guruprakash III ECE A, K.Ram Prasad III ECE A, technical talk on ‘LiFi Technology’ on 10.07.2015.

10.S.Lakshmanan III ECE C, A.Ramprakash III ECE C, technical talk on ‘The 5 pen pc technology’ on 03.07.2015.

11.K.Balaji Kumaran III ECE, AR.Anand Raj III ECE A, technical talk on ‘Robotics’ on 26.06.2015.

Technical Quiz:

1.S.Vijitha III ECE C, M.Vinnarasi III ECE C, Harini Srinivas III ECE C  organised a event named ‘Techno Fun’ on 22.02.2016.

2.R.Mercedes Premalatha IV ECE B, P.Puliyudaiyan IV ECE C, S.Bala Meenakshi.III ECE C, P.Prashanth.III ECE C, M.Mani Vignesh. II ECE D,M.Kavin Raj. II ECE D, B.Abinaya. II ECE D,S.Siva Gayathri II ECE D, organized a event named ‘Product Marketing and creative thinking’ on 08.02.2016.

3.S.Muthu Lakshmi III ECE A, M.Daisy Parimalah III ECE A organized Quiz program ‘Scripto’ on 25.01.2016.

4.B.R.Santhoshi II ECE D, T.K.Aashika II ECE D, organized Quiz program ‘Confictura’ on 18.01.2016.

5.S.Preethi III ECE A, S.S.Sheela III ECE A, organized Quiz program ‘Bonanza’ on 25.09.2015.

6.M.Ilakiya III ECE C, L.Kavitha III ECE C, organizedQuiz program ‘Splitent’ on 09.10.2015.

7.R.Mercedes Premalatha IV ECE B, P.Puliyudaiyan IV ECE C, S.Bala Meenakshi.III ECE C, P.Prashanth.III ECE C, M.Mani Vignesh. II ECE D,M.Kavin Raj. II ECE D, B.Abinaya. II ECE D,S.Siva Gayathri II ECE D, organizedQuiz program ‘Mixturo’ on 18.09.2015.

8.T.Avudai Priya III ECE A, M.Shanmuga Sundari III ECE A, G.S.Karthika III ECE A, organized Quiz program ‘Festronics’ on 28.08.2015.

9.S.Vaishnavi III ECE C, V.Vicithra III ECE C, P.Shenbaga Sankari III ECE C, organized Quiz program ‘Magistech’ on21.08.2015.

10.B.Abinaya II ECE D, M.Mani Vignesh II ECE D, R.Kavin Raj II ECE D, organized Quiz program   ‘Sparkz ‘ on 14.08.2015.

11.B.Vikas Nanthan III ECE C, D.Ajith Solomon III ECE C, organized Quiz program ‘Blitz’ on 07.08.2015.

12.O.B.Vaigundh III ECE A, M.J.V.Ramanan III ECE A , organized Quiz program ‘Electronical amuzement’ on 10.07.2015.

13.R.P.Pragadeeswaran III ECE C, K.Dhejonithan III ECE C, organized Quiz program ‘Techz’ on 29.06.2015.

14.T.Arun Vikas III ECE A, C.Athiappan III ECE A, organized Quiz program ‘Cryptix’ on 26.06.2015.

 

Activities organized by The Institute of Engineers (India) Student’s Chapter ECE for the Academic Year

(2014-2015)


Workshops:

1.Mr.K.GopalaKrishnan, AP/ECE organized a workshop on ‘PCB Design and Fabrication’ on 10.03.15 & 12.03.15.

Guest Lectures:

1.Dr.S.Kanthamani, Associate Professor ,TCE Madurai conducted a guest lecture on 'RF MEMS and NEMS' on 20.03.15.

2.Dr.R.Malmathanraj, Assistant Professor, NIT Trichy. conducted a guest lecture on 'RF Q Learning Applied To Multilevel Segmentation' on 10.01.15.

3.Mr.Ramesh Perumal, Research Scholar, National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan conducted a guest lecture on 'Bio-Inspired Computing System' in 18.08.14.

4.Mr Mr.Rajan Ramanujam,MS,MBA,Director, Enterprise Architecture,CSG International conducted a guest lecture on 'Path For Successful Career And Life' in 27.08.14.

Technical Talk:

1.Puliyudayan P, III ECE C,Srinivasan V, III ECE C, technical Talk on 'HelioDisplay' on 05.03.2015.

2.S.Abdul Jabbar III ECE B , S.Hariharasudhan III ECE B , technical talk on ‘Goal Line Technology’ on 10.09.2014.

3.Santhosh Kumar S, IV ECE A,Shivaram L.S, III ECE B,Udaya M, IV ECE A,Balameenakshi S, II ECE C , Paper presentation on 01.10.2014.

4.S.Abdul Jabbar III ECE B , S.Hariharasudhan III ECE B , technical talk on ‘Inspiring Inventions’ on 10.07.2014.

5.S.Ram Bhuvanesh II ECE A , technical talk on 'Screen Less Displays’ on 03.09.2014.

6.S.Bala Meenakshi II ECE C technical talk on ‘Robotics’ on 30.07.2014.

7.A.Ram Kishan  III ECE B technical talk ‘Electronic Textiles' on 16.07.2014.

Technical Quiz:

1.Mohana Priya D, III ECE C,Gokilavani A, III ECE C,Dharani T.P, III ECE C,Gayathri S, III ECE Corganised a event named ‘Techietech’ on 05.03.2015.

2.Narayanan S, III ECE B,Natarajan S, III ECE B,Mithun Pandi K, III ECE B,Sankar Lingam P, III ECE B organised a event named ‘Technobulls’ on 26.02.2015.

3.Karthika G.S, II ECE A,Ram Bhuvanesh S,II ECE A, organised a event named ‘Go Nano’ on 29.01.2015.

4.S,Bala Meenakshi ,II ECE C,Prashanth P, II ECE C,Karthika G.S, II ECE A,Ram Bhuvanesh S,II ECE A organised a event named ‘Eureka’ on 22.01.2015.

5.R.Aashifa II ECE C, S.Vaishnavi II ECE C, V.Vicithra II ECE C, organised a event named 'Brain Twisters' on 17.09.2014.                                                                                                                               

6.Dinesh Kumar C, III ECE B,Senthil Kumar S.R, III ECE B,Abdul Jabbar S, III ECE B,Harihara Sudhan S, III ECE B organised a event named ‘Techno Electronical’ on10.09.2014..

7.S,Bala Meenakshi ,II ECE C,Prashanth P, II ECE C,Karthika G.S,II ECE A,Ram Bhuvanesh S,II ECE A organised a event named ‘Brain Blast’ on 03.09.2014.

8.Subhatrai N, IV ECE A,Deepthi Jenifair, IV ECE A,Nagabharathi I, IV ECE A,Udaya M, IV ECE A organised a event named ‘Bias your cerebrum’ on 27.08.2014.

9.Sakthi Tharani B, III ECE C,Mohana Priya D, III ECE C,Gokila Vani A, III ECE C,Jaya Nandhini K, III ECE C organised a event named ‘Brain Teasers’ on 20.08.2014.

10.Prashanth P, II ECE C,Karthika G.S, II ECE A,Ram Bhuvanesh, II ECE A organised a event named ‘Kindle the Electronics in you’ on 30.07.2014.

11.Siva Prasath K.S.K, III ECE C,Karthick Nagarajan III ECE C organised a event named ‘Cric Mania’ on 16.07.2014.

12.Puliyudayan P,III ECE C,Shinolin B, III ECE B,Shivaram L.S, III ECE B organised a event named ‘Brain Bash’ on 09.07.2014.