Best Project Award

S.No

Year

Project Title

Done by

Guided by

1

2008-09

Implementing PXE with Undi Technology in GNU-GRUB for diskless network booting in thin desktop environment

Arun.S.A.G, Ashok.S, Nitin.M, Sasiwin Moses.S

Mrs.S.Devi Mahalakshmi

2

2009-10

Segmentation and tracking of multiple humans in a surveillance video stream

Aswin James Christy.N,
Chella Muthu.M, Karthik.R, 
Sunil Sarda.P

Mrs.S.Vanitha Sivagami

3

2010-11

iHelp: Linguistically Intelligent Online Help Desk System 

S.Brinda, M.Noorjahan, N.Suganthi

Mr.N.Balaganesh

4

Design of secure digital signature scheme for image authentication

P.Gobinath, B.Pratab Surya Chander, K.Riyaz Peer Mohideen

Dr. Kannan Balasubramanian

5

2011-12

Image Retrieval using Interactive Genetic Algorithm

Divya D., Josephine Nancy C., Karpagamuthu Lakshmi N.

Dr.K.Mala

6

Evaluation of Continuous Text Search Queries using Incremental

Rajamadhangi S, Sophia Victoria R, Vivitha C

Dr. K. Muneeswaran

7

2012-13

Rescue Management using Geotagging

Mr.S. Gopalakrishnan, Mr.M. Madan, Mr.K. Pavendhan

Mr.K.Thirumoorthy

8

Filtering malicious traffic using optimal source based technique

Mr.Mathi Rajiv @ Rajiv M M,Mr.Sam Kirubakaran L, Mr.Vignesh P H, Mr.Sathish Kumar P C

Ms. M.S. Bhuvaneswari

9

2013-14

Virtual security guard using GPS - Android

Sheik Shameer S ,Suresh Wilson W,Sheik Syed Aliishk M

Ms. G. Priyanka

10

Home Automation Using Pervasive Computing

K.Sesha Jaya Prathap,T.Kesavan,R.Kodeeshwaran

Ms.A.Prasanna

11

2014-15

Classification of images using sparsity

Chandra leela K, Hema Malini K, Vanathi Devi A

Dr.J.Raja Sekar

12

A smart phone based SOS system

ArunVignesh S.K, Melvin.F, Vignesh T.D

Ms.M.Nagajothi

13

The Third Eye (IoT)

AravindhLal G S S, Aparajit Lal Kumar, Shyam Sundar P

Mrs.S.Amutha

14

2015-16

University Mark Assessment and indirect assessment of CO-PO Mapping System

K.Kannamani, J.Karthika, T.T.Sangeetha Priya

Dr.K.Muneeswaran, Mr.K.Thirumoorthy

15

Mobile Public Distribution System Shop

A.Bharath, M.C.Narendran, R.Natarajan

Ms.G.Priyanka

16

Artificial Experience Robot

D.Maharaja, S.Venkatesh, R.Visaagan

Mr.C.Balasubramanian

Best-Outstanding Students in UG & PG(1990-2012)

S.No

Year

Name of the Student

Degree

1

1990

Mr.N.Sankaranarayanan

BE-(CSE)

2

1991

Mr.T.K.Saravanan

BE-(CSE)

3

1992

Mr.R.K.Rajkumar Pradeep

BE-(CSE)

4

1993

Ms.P.Sasipriya *

BE-(CSE)

5

1994

Ms.S.Hemsagowri

BE-(CSE)

6

1995

Ms.M.Srividya *

BE-(CSE)

7

1996

Ms.R.Gayathiri Devi *

BE-(CSE)

8

1997

Mr.P.S.Prasanna

BE-(CSE)

9

1998

Mr.Sharad Chandra Sundararajan

BE-(CSE)

10

1999

Mr.S.Raghavan

BE-(CSE)

11

2000

Ms.V.Selva Meenal

BE-(CSE)

12

2001

Mr.M.Mohammed Sujayathali

BE-(CSE)

13

2002

Mr.A.Sethuraman

BE-(CSE)

14

2003

Mr.V.Anbucheeralan

BE-(CSE)

15

2004

Mr.S.R.Balaji

BE-(CSE)

16

2005

Ms.B.Shenba Priya

BE-(CSE)

17

2006

Ms.C.Pavithra

BE-(CSE)

18

2007

Ms.P.Suganya

BE-(CSE)

19

2008

Mr.P.Deepchand

BE-(CSE)

20

2009

Ms.N.Nithya

BE-(CSE)

21

Ms.A.Jainul Fathima

ME-(CSE)

22

2010

Mr.P.Sunilsarda

BE-(CSE)

23

Ms.S.Sridevi

ME-(CSE)

24

2011

Mr.B.Pratap Suryachandar

BE-(CSE)

25

Ms.R.Ida Janet Serene

ME-(CSE)

26

2012

Ms.M.Sumathi

BE-(CSE)

27

Ms.M.N.Saroja

ME-(CSE)

28

2013

Ms.D.Lakshmi Preethi Kamak

BE-(CSE)

29

Ms.G.Priyanka

ME-(CSE)

30

2014

Mr. K.K.Srivathson

BE-(CSE)

31

Ms. A.Divya

ME-(CSE)

32

2015

Ms. G.Ramya

BE-(CSE)

33

Mr. S.Naresh Kumar

ME-(CSE)

34

2016

Ms. S. Nartana Lakshmi

BE-(CSE)

35

Ms. P. Kanchana Devi

ME-(CSE)

36

2017

Ms. A. Anjana

BE-(CSE)

37

Ms.L. Prasika

ME-(CSE)

* - Best outgoing and outstanding student